Back to: Trunks

DCS trunk cable MTP, 12-144 fibres OM3

for interconnecting DCS modules

DCS trunk cable MTP, 12-144 fibres OM3

Description

Compact, metal-free cable construction with FR/LS0H cable sheath and 12 to 144 fibres.
OM3 versions with Euroclass Dca are available (Euroclass Cca or B2ca version available on request).
Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
The length of individual cables (“legs”) may be defined on the basis of a specific project (standard 0.75 m).
The leg separation is effected with a divider housing.
All individual cables are assembled using MTP® connectors with high-performance 12-fibre Elite® ferrules (MTP8/MTP24 available on request).
Standard connectivity methods can be type A or type C (other types available on request).
The cables are fitted at both ends with protective sleeves.

  • OM3 MTP-on-MTP trunk cables are suitable for all high-performance applications with duplex and parallel optic signals in a data centre environment.
    They are particularly used when installation requires sturdy, metal-free indoor cables that provide enhanced crush resistance and rodent protection.
    For duplex applications, the pre-assempled connectors at either end of the cable are connected to the DCS modules.
    The DCS trunk cables are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
  • Outer sheath colour turquoise
  • Outer sheath material FR/LSZH
  • Housing colour connector A aqua
  • Housing colour connector B aqua
  • Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.
  • Colour code IEC 60304
  • Connector gender side A Male (pinned)
  • Connector gender side B Male (pinned)
  • Connector type side A MTP
  • Connector type side B MTP
  • Ferrule polishing connector A Elite PC 0°
  • Ferrule polishing connector B Elite PC 0°
  • Fibre type G50/125 OM3
  • IL maximal, connector A 0.25 dB
  • IL maximal, connector B 0.25 dB
  • IL typical, connector A 0.15 dB
  • IL typical, connector B 0.15 dB
  • RL minimal, connector A 35 dB
  • RL minimal, connector B 35 dB
  • RL typical, connector A 45 dB
  • RL typical, connector B 45 dB
  • DCS trunk cable (FR/LS0H) with 12-144 fibres OM3.
    High-performance connector assembly at either end with MTP Elite (male).
    Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
  • Zero halogen no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
  • Flame Propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
  • Flame Spread IEC 60332-3-24
  • Smoke Density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
  • MTP standard (IEC) IEC 61754-7, IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 61755-3-32
  • Polarity standard TIA-568-C.3 Type A,B,C

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
GHMT PVP Certificates GHMT PVP Certificates GHMT PVP Certificates file-icon file-icon file-icon file-icon file-icon

Versions

Article No.StockProductOuter sheath colourNumber of FibresOuter sheath diameter [mm]Minimum bending radiusTensile load short term [N]Tensile load continuous [N]Crush resistance short term [N]Crush resistance continuous [N]PolarityNumber of connectors side ANumber of connectors side BNumber of fibres per connector ANumber of fibres per connector BPacking unitGTIN
474070 DCS trunk cable 1x MTP - 1x MTPturquoise125.9 mm120 mm3000100040001200A111212by the metre40393910143980
474071 DCS trunk cable 2x MTP - 2x MTPturquoise249.9 mm200 mm8000410040001200A221212by the metre40393910143973
474072 DCS trunk cable 4x MTP - 4x MTPturquoise489.9 mm200 mm8000410040001200A441212by the metre40393910143966
474073 DCS trunk cable 6x MTP - 6x MTPturquoise7210.7 mm215 mm8000410040001200A661212by the metre40393910143959
474074 DCS trunk cable 8x MTP - 8x MTPturquoise9612.9 mm255 mm8000410040001200A881212by the metre40393910143942
474075 DCS trunk cable 12x MTP - 12x MTPturquoise14415.8 mm320 mm8000410040001200A12121212by the metre40393910143935
474080 DCS trunk cable 1x MTP - 1x MTPturquoise125.9 mm120 mm4000120040001200C111212by the metre40393910143928
474081 DCS trunk cable 2x MTP - 2x MTPturquoise249.9 mm200 mm4000120040001200C221212by the metre40393910143911
474082 DCS trunk cable 4x MTP - 4x MTPturquoise489.9 mm200 mm4000120040001200C441212by the metre40393910143904
474083 DCS trunk cable 6x MTP - 6x MTPturquoise7210.7 mm215 mm4000120040001200C661212by the metre40393910143898
474084 DCS trunk cable 8x MTP - 8x MTPturquoise9612.9 mm255 mm4000120040001200C881212by the metre40393910143881
474085 DCS trunk cable 12x MTP - 12x MTPturquoise14415.8 mm320 mm4000120040001200C12121212by the metre40393910143874
MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered trademarks of US Conec Ltd.