Back to: Trunks

DCS trunk cable, LCDU/PC - LCDU/PC, G50/125 OM4

for interconnecting DCS breakout modules

DCS trunk cable, 6x LCDU/PC, OM4

Description

Compact, metal-free cable construction with FR/LS0H cable sheath and 12 to 96 fibres.
OM4 versions with Euroclass Dca are available (Euroclass Cca or B2ca version available on request).
Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
The length of individual cables (“legs”) may be defined on the basis of a specific project (standard 0.75 m).
The leg separation is effected with a divider housing.
All individual cables are assembled using LCDU Intelli-Cross® Pro.
Standard polarities are A to A or A to B.
The cables are fitted at both ends with protective sleeves.

  • OM4 LCDU-on-LCDU trunk cables are suitable for all high-performance applications with duplex and parallel optic signals in a data centre environment.
    They are particularly used when installation requires sturdy, metal-free indoor cables that provide enhanced crush resistance and rodent protection.
    For duplex applications, the pre-assempled connectors at either end of the cable are connected to the DCS modules.
    The DCS trunk cables are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
  • Outer sheath colour heather violet
  • Outer sheath material FR/LSZH
  • Housing colour connector A heather violet
  • Housing colour connector B heather violet
  • Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.
  • Colour code IEC 60304
  • Connector type side A LCDU/PC
  • Connector type side B LCDU/PC
  • Ferrule polishing connector A PC 0°
  • Ferrule polishing connector B PC 0°
  • Fibre type G50/125 OM4
  • IL maximal, connector A 0.25 dB
  • IL maximal, connector B 0.25 dB
  • IL typical, connector A 0.1 dB
  • IL typical, connector B 0.1 dB
  • RL minimal, connector A 35 dB
  • RL minimal, connector B 35 dB
  • RL typical, connector A 40 dB
  • RL typical, connector B 40 dB
  • Zero halogen no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
  • Flame Propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
  • Flame Spread IEC 60332-3-24
  • Smoke Density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2

Documentation

EN DE NL FR CN ES IT

Versions

Article No. Stock Product Outer sheath colourNumber of FibresFibre typeOuter sheath materialOuter sheath diameter [mm]Minimum bending radiusTensile load short term [N]Tensile load continuous [N]Crush resistance short term [N]Crush resistance continuous [N]PolarityNumber of connectors side ANumber of connectors side BNumber of fibres per connector ANumber of fibres per connector BGradationPacking unitGTIN
474060 DCS trunk cable 6x LCDU/PC - 6x LCDU/PC heather violet 12 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 5.9 mm120 mm3000 1000 4000 1200 6 6 2 2 by the metre
47406000ZY DCS trunk cable 6x LCDU/PC - 6x LCDU/PC heather violet 12 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 5.9 mmA to A 6 6 2 2 graduated length by the metre 40393910006711
474062 DCS trunk cable 12x LCDU/PC - 12x LCDU/PC heather violet 24 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 9.9 mm200 mm8000 4100 4000 1200 12 12 2 2 by the metre
47406200ZY DCS trunk cable 12x LCDU/PC - 12x LCDU/PC heather violet 24 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 9.9 mmA to A 12 12 2 2 graduated length by the metre 40393910006698
474064 DCS trunk cable 24x LCDU/PC - 24x LCDU/PC heather violet 48 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 9.9 mm200 mm8000 4100 4000 1200 24 24 2 2 by the metre
47406400ZY DCS trunk cable 24x LCDU/PC - 24x LCDU/PC heather violet 48 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 9.9 mmA to A 24 24 2 2 graduated length by the metre 40393910006674
47406600ZY DCS trunk cable 48x LCDU/PC - 48x LCDU/PC heather violet 96 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 12.9 mmA to A 48 48 2 2 graduated length by the metre 40393910209204
47409000ZY DCS trunk cable 6x LCDU/PC - 6x LCDU/PC heather violet 12 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 5.9 mmA to B 6 6 2 2 graduated length by the metre 40393910006650
47409200ZY DCS trunk cable 12x LCDU/PC - 12x LCDU/PC heather violet 24 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 9.9 mmA to B 12 12 2 2 graduated length by the metre 40393910006636
47409400ZY DCS trunk cable 24x LCDU/PC - 24x LCDU/PC heather violet 48 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 9.9 mmA to B 24 24 2 2 graduated length by the metre 40393910006612
47409600ZY DCS trunk cable 48x LCDU/PC - 48x LCDU/PC heather violet 96 G50/125 OM4 FR/LSZH 12.9 mmA to B 48 48 2 2 graduated length by the metre 40393910209181
Intelli-Cross® is a registered trademark of SEIKOH GIKEN Co., Ltd.