Back to: Trunks

DCS trunk cable MTP, 12-144 fibres OM4

for interconnecting DCS modules

DCS trunk cable MTP, 12-144 fibres OM4

Description

Compact, metal-free cable construction with FR/LS0H cable sheath and 12 to 144 fibres.
OM4 versions with Euroclass Dca are available (Euroclass Cca or B2ca version available on request).
Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
The length of individual cables (“legs”) may be defined on the basis of a specific project (standard 0.75 m).
The leg separation is effected with a divider housing.
All individual cables are assembled using MTP® connectors with high-performance 12-fibre Elite® ferrules (MTP8/MTP24 available on request).
Standard connectivity methods can be type A or type C (other types available on request).
The cables are fitted at both ends with protective sleeves.

  • OM4 MTP-on-MTP trunk cables are suitable for all high-performance applications with duplex and parallel optic signals in a data centre environment.
    They are particularly used when installation requires sturdy, metal-free indoor cables that provide enhanced crush resistance and rodent protection.
    For duplex applications, the pre-assempled connectors at either end of the cable are connected to the DCS modules.
    The DCS trunk cables are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
  • Outer sheath colour heather violet
  • Outer sheath material FR/LSZH
  • Housing colour connector A magenta
  • Housing colour connector B magenta
  • Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.
  • Colour code IEC 60304
  • Connector gender side A Male (pinned)
  • Connector gender side B Male (pinned)
  • Connector type side A MTP
  • Connector type side B MTP
  • Ferrule polishing connector A Elite PC 0°
  • Ferrule polishing connector B Elite PC 0°
  • Fibre type G50/125 OM4
  • IL maximal, connector A 0.25 dB
  • IL maximal, connector B 0.25 dB
  • IL typical, connector A 0.15 dB
  • IL typical, connector B 0.15 dB
  • RL minimal, connector A 35 dB
  • RL minimal, connector B 35 dB
  • RL typical, connector A 45 dB
  • RL typical, connector B 45 dB
  • DCS trunk cable (FR/LS0H) with 12-144 fibres OM4.
    High-performance connector assembly at either end with MTP Elite (male).
    Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
  • Zero halogen no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
  • Flame Propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
  • Flame Spread IEC 60332-3-24
  • Smoke Density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
  • MTP standard (IEC) IEC 61754-7, IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 61755-3-32
  • Polarity standard TIA-568-C.3 Type A,B,C

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
GHMT PVP Certificates GHMT PVP Certificates GHMT PVP Certificates file-icon file-icon file-icon file-icon file-icon

Versions

Article No.StockProductOuter sheath colourNumber of FibresOuter sheath diameter [mm]Minimum bending radiusTensile load short term [N]Tensile load continuous [N]Crush resistance short term [N]Crush resistance continuous [N]PolarityNumber of connectors side ANumber of connectors side BNumber of fibres per connector ANumber of fibres per connector BWeight [kg]Packing unitGTIN
474000 DCS trunk cable 1x MTP - 1x MTPheather violet125.9 mm120 mm3000100040001200A1112120.3 kgby the metre40393910144406
474001 DCS trunk cable 2x MTP - 2x MTPheather violet249.9 mm200 mm8000410040001200A2212120.3 kgby the metre40393910144390
474002 DCS trunk cable 4x MTP - 4x MTPheather violet489.9 mm200 mm8000410040001200A4412120.3 kgby the metre40393910144383
474003 DCS trunk cable 6x MTP - 6x MTPheather violet7210.7 mm215 mm8000410040001200A6612120.3 kgby the metre40393910144376
474004 DCS trunk cable 8x MTP - 8x MTPheather violet9612.9 mm255 mm8000410040001200A8812120.3 kgby the metre40393910144369
474005 DCS trunk cable 12x MTP - 12x MTPheather violet14415.8 mm320 mm8000410040001200A121212120.3 kgby the metre40393910144352
474010 DCS trunk cable 1x MTP - 1x MTPheather violet125.9 mm120 mm3000100040001200C1112120.3 kgby the metre40393910144345
474011 DCS trunk cable 2x MTP - 2x MTPheather violet249.9 mm200 mm8000410040001200C2212120.3 kgby the metre40393910144338
474012 DCS trunk cable 4x MTP - 4x MTPheather violet489.9 mm200 mm8000410040001200C4412120.3 kgby the metre40393910144321
474013 DCS trunk cable 6x MTP - 6x MTPheather violet7210.7 mm215 mm8000410040001200C6612120.3 kgby the metre40393910144314
474014 DCS trunk cable 8x MTP - 8x MTPheather violet9612.9 mm255 mm8000410040001200C8812120.3 kgby the metre40393910144307
474015 DCS trunk cable 12x MTP - 12x MTPheather violet14415.8 mm320 mm8000410040001200C121212120.3 kgby the metre40393910144291
MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered trademarks of US Conec Ltd.