Back to: Trunks

DCS breakout cable MTP, 12-144 fibres OM4

for interconnecting DCS modules

DCS breakout cable MTP, 12-144 fibres OM4

Description

Compact, metal-free cable construction with FR/LS0H cable sheath and 12 to 144 fibres.
OM4 versions available (Euroclass B2ca on request).
Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
The length of individual cables (“legs”) may be defined on the basis of a specific project (standard 0.75 m).
All individual cables are assembled using MTP® connectors with high-performance 12-fibre Elite® ferrules (MTP8/MTP24 available on request).
Standard connectivity methods can be type A or type C (other types available on request).
The cables are fitted at both ends with protective sleeves.

  • OM4 MTP-on-MTP breakout cables are suitable for all high-performance applications with duplex and parallel optic signals in a data centre environment.
    They are particularly used when installation requires sturdy, metal-free indoor cables that provide enhanced crush resistance.
    For duplex applications, the pre-assempled connectors at either end of the cable are connected to the DCS modules.
    The DCS breakout cables are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
  • Outer sheath colour heather violet
  • Outer sheath material FR/LSZH
  • Housing colour connector A magenta
  • Housing colour connector B magenta
  • Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.
  • Colour code IEC 60304
  • Connector gender side A Male (pinned)
  • Connector gender side B Male (pinned)
  • Connector type side A MTP
  • Connector type side B MTP
  • Ferrule polishing connector A Elite PC 0°
  • Ferrule polishing connector B Elite PC 0°
  • Fibre type G50/125 OM4
  • IL maximal, connector A 0.25 dB
  • IL maximal, connector B 0.25 dB
  • IL typical, connector A 0.15 dB
  • IL typical, connector B 0.15 dB
  • RL minimal, connector A 35 dB
  • RL minimal, connector B 35 dB
  • RL typical, connector A 45 dB
  • RL typical, connector B 45 dB
  • DCS breakout cable (FR/LS0H) with 12-144 fibres OM4.
    High-performance connector assembly at either end with MTP Elite (male).
    Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
  • Zero halogen no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
  • Flame Propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
  • Flame Spread IEC 60332-3-24
  • Smoke Density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
  • MTP standard (IEC) IEC 61754-7, IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 61755-3-32
  • Polarity standard TIA-568-C.3 Type A,B,C

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESITAT

Versions

Article No.StockProductOuter sheath colourNumber of FibresOuter sheath diameter [mm]Minimum bending radiusTensile load short term [N]Tensile load continuous [N]Crush resistance short term [N]Crush resistance continuous [N]PolarityNumber of connectors side ANumber of connectors side BNumber of fibres per connector ANumber of fibres per connector BWeight [kg]Packing unitGTIN
475000 DCS breakout cable 1x MTP - 1x MTPheather violet124.5 mm60 mm50020050001000A1112120.3 kgby the metre40393910143799
475001 DCS breakout cable 2x MTP - 2x MTPheather violet246.6 mm90 mm60040050001000A2212120.3 kgby the metre40393910143782
475002 DCS breakout cable 4x MTP - 4x MTPheather violet486.6 mm90 mm60040050001000A4412120.3 kgby the metre40393910143775
475003 DCS breakout cable 6x MTP - 6x MTPheather violet727.6 mm110 mm80060050001000A6612120.3 kgby the metre40393910143768
475004 DCS breakout cable 8x MTP - 8x MTPheather violet969.2 mm130 mm100080050001000A8812120.3 kgby the metre40393910143751
475005 DCS breakout cable 12x MTP - 12x MTPheather violet14410.3 mm150 mm1400120050001000A121212120.3 kgby the metre40393910143744
475010 DCS breakout cable 1x MTP - 1x MTPheather violet124.5 mm60 mm50020050001000C1112120.3 kgby the metre40393910143737
475011 DCS breakout cable 2x MTP - 2x MTPheather violet246.6 mm90 mm60040050001000C2212120.3 kgby the metre40393910143720
475012 DCS breakout cable 4x MTP - 4x MTPheather violet486.6 mm90 mm60040050001000C4412120.3 kgby the metre40393910143713
475013 DCS breakout cable 6x MTP - 6x MTPheather violet727.6 mm110 mm80060050001000C6612120.3 kgby the metre40393910143706
475014 DCS breakout cable 8x MTP - 8x MTPheather violet969.2 mm130 mm100080050001000C8812120.3 kgby the metre40393910143690
475015 DCS breakout cable 12x MTP - 12x MTPheather violet14410.3 mm150 mm1400120050001000C121212120.3 kgby the metre40393910143683
MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered trademarks of US Conec Ltd.