Back to: Trunks

DCS fanout cable MTP-LCDU, 8 fibres OM3

for splitting 100G into 4x 25G or 40G into 4x 10G

DCS fanout cable MTP-LCDU, 8 fibres OM3

Description

Thin, very flexible fibre-optic fanout cable (round cable, Ø 2.0 mm) with 8 fibres.
Low fire load due to its halogen-free flame-retardant LS0H sheath.
Available with 2.5 m standard length (other lengths on request).
Standard connectivity method can be type A or type C.
Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
Breakout seperation is effected with a thin divider housing.
The legs (Ø 2.0 mm) with LCD Uniboot (LCDU) plugs are numbered (1-4).
The legs can be ordered graded in length or of equal length.
Project-specific assemblies are available on request.

  • MTP-on-LCDU fanout cables are suitable for all high-performance applications in a data centre environment.
    All well-known multimode and single-mode QSFP applications such as SR4, PSM4, PLR4 and FCp can be split into four duplex channels using this cable.
    The connectivity of this fanout cable splits one 4-channel parallel optic link into four duplex links (e.g. 100G into 4x 25G or 40G into 4x 10G).
    The fanout cables are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
  • Outer sheath colour turquoise
  • Outer sheath material FR/LSZH
  • Housing colour connector A aqua
  • Housing colour connector B aqua
  • Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.
  • Colour code IEC 60304
  • Connector gender side A Female (unpinned)
  • Connector type side A MTP
  • Connector type side B LCDU
  • Ferrule polishing connector A Elite PC 0°
  • Ferrule polishing connector B PC 0°
  • Fibre type G50/125 OM3
  • IL maximal, connector A 0.25 dB
  • IL maximal, connector B 0.25 dB
  • IL typical, connector A 0.15 dB
  • IL typical, connector B 0.15 dB
  • RL minimal, connector A 35 dB
  • RL minimal, connector B 35 dB
  • RL typical, connector A 45 dB
  • RL typical, connector B 45 dB
  • DCS fanout cable (FR/LS0H) with 8 fibres OM3.
    High-performance connector assembly with MTP Elite and LCD Uniboot Intelli-Cross Pro.
    All connectors incl. push-pull tabs.
    Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
  • Zero halogen no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
  • Flame Propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
  • Flame Spread IEC 60332-3-24
  • Smoke Density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
  • LC standard (IEC) IEC 61754-20
  • MTP standard (IEC) IEC 61754-7, IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 61755-3-32
  • Polarity standard TIA-568-C.3 Type A,B,C

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT

Versions

Article No.StockProductNumber of FibresLength (m)PolarityNumber of connectors side ANumber of connectors side BNumber of fibres per connector ANumber of fibres per connector BGradationWeight [kg]Packing unitGTIN
473780 DCS fanout cable 1x MTP - 4x LCDU, equal length82.5 mA1482equal length0.05 kg1 pc.40393910144482
473781 DCS fanout cable 1x MTP - 4x LCDU, graduated length82.5 mA1482graduated length0.05 kg1 pc.40393910144475
473785 DCS fanout cable 1x MTP - 4x LCDU, equal length82.5 mC1482equal length0.05 kg1 pc.40393910144444
473786 DCS fanout cable 1x MTP - 4x LCDU, graduated length82.5 mC1482graduated length0.05 kg1 pc.40393910144437
MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered brands of US Conec.Intelli-Cross® is a registered trademark of SEIKOH GIKEN Co., Ltd.