Back to: Trunks

DCS fanout cable MTP-LCDU, 12 fibres OM3

for connecting active components

DCS fanout cable MTP-LCDU, 12 fibres OM3

Description

Thin, very flexible fibre-optic fanout cable (round cable, Ø 2.0 mm) with 12 fibres.
Low fire load due to its halogen-free flame-retardant LS0H sheath.
OM3 versions are available with 2.5 m standard length (other lengths on request).
Standard connectivity method can be type A or type C.
Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
Breakout seperation is effected with a thin divider housing.
The legs (Ø 2.0 mm) with LCD Uniboot (LCDU) plugs are numbered (1-6).
The legs can be ordered graded in length or of equal length.
Project-specific assemblies are available on request.

  • OM3 MTP-on-LCDU fanout cables are suitable for all high-performance applications in a data centre environment.
    The connection between six duplex ports and one parallel optic port enables quick and space-saving cabling of active components such as routers, switches, servers and storage systems.
    The fanout cables are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
  • Outer sheath colour turquoise
  • Outer sheath material FR/LSZH
  • Housing colour connector A aqua
  • Housing colour connector B aqua
  • Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.
  • Colour code IEC 60304
  • Connector gender side A Female (unpinned)
  • Connector type side A MTP
  • Connector type side B LCDU
  • Ferrule polishing connector A Elite PC 0°
  • Ferrule polishing connector B PC 0°
  • Fibre type G50/125 OM3
  • IL maximal, connector A 0.25 dB
  • IL maximal, connector B 0.25 dB
  • IL typical, connector A 0.15 dB
  • IL typical, connector B 0.15 dB
  • RL minimal, connector A 35 dB
  • RL minimal, connector B 35 dB
  • RL typical, connector A 45 dB
  • RL typical, connector B 45 dB
  • DCS fanout cable (FR/LS0H) with 12 fibres OM3.
    High-performance connector assembly with MTP Elite and LCD Uniboot Intelli-Cross Pro.
    All connectors incl. push-pull tabs.
    Sticker labelling at both cable ends.
  • Zero halogen no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
  • Flame Propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
  • Flame Spread IEC 60332-3-24
  • Smoke Density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
  • LC standard (IEC) IEC 61754-20
  • MTP standard (IEC) IEC 61754-7, IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 61755-3-32
  • Polarity standard TIA-568-C.3 Type A,B,C

Documentation

EN DE NL FR CN ES IT

Versions

Article No. Stock Product Number of FibresLength (m)PolarityNumber of connectors side ANumber of connectors side BNumber of fibres per connector ANumber of fibres per connector BGradationWeight [kg]Packing unitGTIN / EAN
473730 DCS fanout cable 1x MTP - 6x LCDU, equal length 12 2.5 mA 1 6 12 2 equal length 0.06 kg 1 pc. 40393910144802
473731 DCS fanout cable 1x MTP - 6x LCDU, graduated length 12 2.5 mA 1 6 12 2 graduated length 0.06 kg 1 pc. 40393910144796
473735 DCS fanout cable 1x MTP - 6x LCDU, equal length 12 2.5 mC 1 6 12 2 equal length 0.06 kg 1 pc. 40393910144765
473736 DCS fanout cable 1x MTP - 6x LCDU, graduated length 12 2.5 mC 1 6 12 2 graduated length 0.06 kg 1 pc. 40393910144758
MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered brands of US Conec.Intelli-Cross® is a registered trademark of SEIKOH GIKEN Co., Ltd.